1. Money

Mobile Marketing

By

Definition:

Mobile marketing encompasses the different ways that products and services are pitched to consumers via mobile devices.

As both the number of ways that marketers can market with mobile devices and the types of mobile devices are growing, mobile marketing is constantly evolving.

Mobile marketing includes other types of Internet-related marketing such as search marketing, and has developed its own types of marketing, such as SMS marketing (also known as text message marketing).

Currently, trends in mobile marketing include:

  • the continued increase in people using mobile devices to access the Web and therefore, growth in mobile Internet advertising;
  • the growth of location-based services and the increasing ability to make mobile marketing personally relevant to users;
  • the development and introduction of new types of ads, allowing more developed mobile marketing campaigns. MMS (Multimedia Message Service), for instance, allows slideshows of images, text, audio and video to be sent and received – and almost all new phones with color screens have MMS capabilities.

The Mobile Marketing Association is a global non-profit trade association "representing all players in the mobile marketing value chain". The organization works to promote, educate, measure, guide and protect the mobile marketing industry worldwide and has established a Code of Conduct for Mobile Marketing.

They report that the global mobile advertising market is expected to grow to $13 to $14 billion in 2011 and Asia Pacific is expected to bring in the majority of this revenue followed by North America and Europe.

Also Known As: Mobile phone marketing.
Common Misspellings: Mobul marketing, mobil marketing, mobile marketeng.
Examples:
Because of the proliferation of mobile devices, mobile marketing should be a part of most small business’s marketing mix.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.