1. Money
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Niche Market

By

Niche Market

Find a Niche Market

Image (c) Eileen Bach / Getty Images
Definition:

A niche market is a focused, targetable portion of a market.

By definition, then, a business that focuses on a niche market is addressing a need for a product or service that is not being addressed by mainstream providers. You can think of a niche market as a narrowly defined group of potential customers.

For instance, instead of offering cleaning services, a business might establish a niche market by specializing in blind cleaning services.

Why should you bother to establish a niche market? Because of the great advantage of being alone there; other small businesses may not be aware of your particular niche market, and large businesses won't want to bother with it.

The trick to capitalizing on a niche market is to find or develop a market niche that has customers who are accessible, that is growing fast enough, and that is not owned by one established vendor already. See How to Find and Master a Niche Market for more information.

Also Known As: Market niche, niche marketing, niche business.
Common Misspellings: Nieche market, nihce market.
Examples:
Establishing a niche market give you the opportunity to provide products and services to a group that other businesses have overlooked.
Related Video
Find Your Company's Niche

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.